Davido & Maleek Berry Win Big At The Soundcity MVP Award Festival + Full List of Winners

SoundCity-MVP-Awards-2017-List-of-winners-theinfo.ng-700×376-davido-and-wizkid

The Soundcity MVP Award festival is not just back, but just like the artistes, it came back better! The award festival took place Friday, January 12th at the popular Eko Convention Centre in Eko Hotels and the hall was filled up with excited fans ready have fun and cheer their favourite artiste(s).

The biggest winner for the night was Davido who was presented with 3 awards for his hard work in 2017 followed by Maleek Berry who won 2 categories; Best New Artiste and Best Pop.

Receiving his last award (African Artiste Of The Year) which happened to be the final category for the night, Davido dedicated the award to his fans, saying their support inspired him to work hard and create good music in 2017 and 2018 will be greater. He went on to appreciate his new brother Wizkid whom he confessed has really taken African music to the world. He further appreciated some other great Nigerian artistes, like D’banj, Psquare, dedicating the award to them and everyone.

Wizkid was not present to receive his award for Digital Artiste of The Year, an award that is given to the artiste whose songs were searched the most on the internet plus their use of social media/internet in promoting their music, brand and connecting with their fans.

The highlight of the night was when Nollywood veteran actor, Richard Mofe Damijo announced the Best Male MVP as Diamond Platinumz. Fans of Wizkid and Davido especially have already cleared their throat to shout their voices away in excitement only to be cut short with the announcement that all they could do with their voice was to shout “We no go gree!” Trust Nigerians to say their minds sharp-sharp, no time! But the question is, did you vote though?

All in all the night ended on a high note as Davido thrill fans with some of his hit singles going from IF, Like Dat to FIA.

View the full list of winners below;

1. BEST MALE MVP

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. RUNTOWN (NG)

  3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER

  4. SARKODIE (GH)

  5. NAVIO (UG)

  6. 2BABA (NG)

  7. WIZKID (NG)

  8. SHATTA WALE (GH)

  9. OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

  1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER

  2. NINIOLA (NG)

  3. BABES WODUMO (SA)

  4. SIMI (NG)

  5. BECCA (GH)

  6. SEYI SHAY (NG)

  7. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  8. BUCIE (SA)

  9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

  1. M.I ABAGA (NG)

  2. SARKODIE (GHANA)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA) – WINNER

  4. OLAMIDE (NG)

  5. NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

  6. FALZ (NG)

  7. KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

  8. AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

  1. KISS DANIEL (NG)

  2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  3. SIMI (NG)

  4. DAVIDO (NG)

  5. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  6. NINIOLA (NG)

  7. WANDE COAL (NG)

  8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

  2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

  4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

  5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

  6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

  7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER

  8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

  9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

  11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

  12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

  13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. WIZKID (NG) – WINNER

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  4. AKA (SA)

  5. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

  6. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  7. SHATTA WALE (GH)

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

  2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)

  5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

  6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

  7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

  9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

  10. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  1. SAUTI SOL (KQ)

  2. TOOFAN (TG)

  3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

  4. MICASA (SA)

  5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER

  6. VVIP (GH)

  7. R2Bees (GH)

  8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

  3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

  4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

  5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  6. IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

  8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  9. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

  11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER

  2. MAYORKUN (NG)

  3. DICE AILES (NG)

  4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)

  6. ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

  2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER

  4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

  5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

  6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

  7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

  8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG) – WINNER

  2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

  3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)

  4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

  7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

  8. IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)

  2. KIDOMINANT (NG)

  3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

  4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)

  5. JULZ (GH)

  6. YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SARKODIE (GH)

  2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  3. DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

  4. WIZKID (NG)

  5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  6. SHATTA WALE (GH)




There are no comments

Add yours